PRIVACY POLICY

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use this. During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.


Who are we?

Funancial Training is a social enterprise company limited by guarantee. We take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.

We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA293724 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

Our Data Protection Officer is Jackie Stewart. Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to; jstewart@funancialtraining.com.

How We collect information from you and what information we collect

We collect information about you to identify you as a student or client of Funancial Training, in order to provide our services to you. We collect:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Allergies
  • Employment status

  • Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

    We need your information and will use your information:

  • to undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract with you;
  • to enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested.
  • to enable you to complete your studies with us.
  • to analyse the information, we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the services we offer;
  • to contact you in order to send you details of any changes to our services which may affect you; and
  • for all other purposes, consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.
  •  

    Sharing of Your Information

    The information you provide to us will be treated as confidential. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:

  • An awarding body for you to receive accreditation/certificate.
  • Funding orgainsations may require details of those receiving funding.
  • If we enter into a joint venture with or merged with a business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;

    Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.


    Transfers outside the UK and Europe

    Your information will only be stored within the UK and EEA

     

    Security

    When you give us information we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe.

    All information is saved on I cloud via apple, whose privacy notice is on their website. We receive your information by email or paper form, which is entered onto a laptop that is password protected, and then uploaded and stored on I cloud


    How long we will keep your information

    We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

     

    Your Rights

    You have the right at any time to:

  • ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records;
  • require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information;
  • make a request to us to delete what personal data of yours we hold; and
  • object to receiving any marketing communications from us.
  • If you would like to exercise any of your rights above please contact us ¬†at
  • admin@funancialtraining.com

    Should you wish to complain about the use of your information, we would ask that you contact us to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information.

    The accuracy of your information is important to me - please help us keep our records updated by informing me us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

    Click here to return to our main website